0415262167     |    Login    |    Free Assessment     

Study in Canada

Students who want to pursue their education in Canada need to get an admission before applying for a student visa.The study permit allows to stay in Canada until the program ends and in some cases work while students are enrolled in school or work after they graduate.

Eligibility

  • Must provide a letter confirming their acceptance to study at a designated organisation in Canada.
  • Have proof of funds to cover tuition fees.
  • Provide a police/criminal records certificate from their country of origin (this only needs to be provided if specifically requested)
  • Be in generally good health, and submit to a medical examination if requested
  • Applicants must intend to return to their country of origin when their studies have finished, and must convince an immigration official that this is the case.

Canadian Study Permits allow full time international students in Canada to work on or off campus for up to 20 hours per week.Canadian study visas are processed under three main categories. All the categories follow different process.

  • Student Direct Stream
  • NON Student Direct Stream.
  • University Category

Each of these options has additional requirements and conditions which depend on the individual student’s situation, so contact Deriva for more details.

© 2019 Deriva. All Rights Reserved.
designed by designed by bThinq